Events Calendar

Show Events Between

27

Thursday,

January

23

Wednesday,

November

Type

Tue, March 08

Youth & Families
Image
YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Winter 2022 Session

YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Winter 2022 (Tuesdays)

(for students in grades 4 & 5)

2:30 PM

Hailey Classroom

Wed, March 09

Youth & Families
Image
YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Winter 2022 (Wednesdays)

YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Winter 2022 (Wednesdays)

(for students in grades 4 & 5)

2:30 PM

Hailey Classroom
Adult Classes
Image
OPEN STUDIO: Figure Drawing (Winter 2022)

OPEN STUDIO: Figure Drawing (Winter 2022)

6:00 PM

Hailey Classroom

Thu, March 10

Film
Image
2022 Oscar Short Films

FILM: Oscars Shorts—Live Action (First Screening)

4:00 PM

Magic Lantern Cinemas
Exhibition Tours & Events, Lectures & Talks
Image
Mark Newport, Sleeve, 201

(SESSION 1) EVENING EXHIBITION TOUR: Wabi Sabi

4:30 PM

The Museum
Exhibition Tours & Events, Lectures & Talks
Image
Mark Newport, Sleeve, 201

(SESSION 2) EVENING EXHIBITION TOUR: Wabi Sabi

5:30 PM

The Museum
Film
Image
2022 Oscar Short Films

FILM: Oscars Shorts—Live Action (Second Screening)

7:00 PM

Magic Lantern Cinemas

Fri, March 11

Exhibition Tours & Events
Image
Mark Newport, Tuck, 2019

GALLERY WALK: Wabi Sabi

5:00 PM

The Museum
Free

Tue, March 15

Youth & Families
Image
YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Winter 2022 Session

YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Winter 2022 (Tuesdays)

(for students in grades 4 & 5)

2:30 PM

Hailey Classroom
Concerts & Performances
Image
We Banjo 3 presented by Sun Valley Museum of Art

PERFORMING ARTS RESIDENCY & CONCERT SERIES: We Banjo 3

7:30 PM

The Argyros

Wed, March 16

Youth & Families
Image
YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Winter 2022 (Wednesdays)

YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Winter 2022 (Wednesdays)

(for students in grades 4 & 5)

2:30 PM

Hailey Classroom
Concerts & Performances
Image
We Banjo 3 presented by Sun Valley Museum of Art

PERFORMING ARTS RESIDENCY & CONCERT SERIES: We Banjo 3

7:30 PM

The Argyros

Thu, March 17

Film
Image
2022 Oscar Short Films

FILM: Oscars Shorts—Animated (First Screening)

4:30 PM

Magic Lantern Cinemas
Film
Image
2022 Oscar Short Films

FILM: Oscars Shorts—Animated (Second Screening)

7:00 PM

Magic Lantern Cinemas

Thu, March 24

Film
Image
2022 Oscar Short Films

FILM: Oscars Shorts—Documentary (First Screening)

4:00 PM

Magic Lantern Cinemas
Film
Image
2022 Oscar Short Films

FILM: Oscars Shorts—Documentary (Second Screening)

7:00 PM

Magic Lantern Cinemas

Sat, March 26

Adult Classes
Image
CRAFT SERIES WORKSHOP: Beautiful Mended Rings with Lisa Horton

CRAFT SERIES WORKSHOP: Beautiful Mended Rings

with Lisa Horton

10:00 AM

Hailey Classroom

Wed, March 30

Adult Classes
Image
OPEN STUDIO: Figure Drawing (Winter 2022)

OPEN STUDIO: Figure Drawing (Spring 2022)

with assistance from Bob Dix

6:00 PM

Hailey Classroom

Tue, April 05

Youth & Families
Image
YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Spring 2022

YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Spring 2022 (Tuesdays)

(for students in grades 4 & 5)

2:30 PM

Hailey Classroom

Wed, April 06

Youth & Families
Image
YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Spring 2022 (Tuesdays)

YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Spring 2022 (Wednesdays)

(for students in grades 4 & 5)

2:30 PM

Hailey Classroom

Thu, April 07

Film
Image
Art is the Permanent Revolution Film Screening

FILM: Art is... the Permanent Revolution (First Screening)

4:30 PM

Magic Lantern Cinemas
Film
Image
Art is the Permanent Revolution Film Screening

FILM: Art is... the Permanent Revolution (Second Screening)

7:00 PM

Magic Lantern Cinemas

Sat, April 09

Concerts & Performances
Image
Portland Cello Project's Purple Reign presented by Sun Valley Museum of Art

PERFORMING ARTS RESIDENCY & CONCERT SERIES: Portland Cello Project’s “Purple Reign”

7:30 PM

The Argyros

Sun, April 10

Concerts & Performances
Image
Portland Cello Project's Purple Reign presented by Sun Valley Museum of Art

PERFORMING ARTS RESIDENCY & CONCERT SERIES: Portland Cello Project’s “Purple Reign”

7:30 PM

The Argyros

Tue, April 12

Youth & Families
Image
YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Spring 2022

YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Spring 2022 (Tuesdays)

(for students in grades 4 & 5)

2:30 PM

Hailey Classroom

Wed, April 13

Youth & Families
Image
YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Spring 2022 (Tuesdays)

YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Spring 2022 (Wednesdays)

(for students in grades 4 & 5)

2:30 PM

Hailey Classroom

Tue, April 19

Youth & Families
Image
YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Spring 2022

YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Spring 2022 (Tuesdays)

(for students in grades 4 & 5)

2:30 PM

Hailey Classroom

Wed, April 20

Youth & Families
Image
YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Spring 2022 (Tuesdays)

YOUTH PROGRAM: Smart Art Spring 2022 (Wednesdays)

(for students in grades 4 & 5)

2:30 PM

Hailey Classroom
Adult Classes
Image
OPEN STUDIO: Figure Drawing (Winter 2022)

OPEN STUDIO: Figure Drawing (Spring 2022)

6:00 PM

Hailey Classroom

Fri, April 22

Teens
Image
TEEN WORKSHOP: Get Decked! Skateboard Deck Painting

TEEN WORKSHOP: Get Decked! Skateboard Deck Painting

with Bob Dix (for students entering grades 6–12)

10:00 AM

Hailey Classroom